Swimming ACT 2007-08 Age Champions

Age

Boys

Club

Girls

Club

8 & under

Brodie Widdowson

Woden

Kobi Kiraly

Woden

9 years

Eli Gatica

Telopea

Tizana Fiorese

Ginninderra

10 years

Tasman Calver

Canberra

Emily French

Ginninderra

11 years

Lachlan Trabinger

Tuggeranong

Priscilla Symmes
Anika Buckley
Tuggeranong
Queanbeyan

12 years

Jayden Malala

Woden

Stephanie Wise

Canberra

13 years

Andy Chen

Ginninderra

Monique Murphy

Tuggeranong

14  years

Nathan Miller

Telopea

Ashleigh Streatfield

Tuggeranong

15 years

Ciaran Plenty

Woden

Erin Priestly

Ginninderra

16 years

Niall Jacobsen

Tuggeranong

Meagan Ramsay

Ginninderra

17 years

Hamish Wise

Canberra

Bianca Pitts

Tuggeranong

18 & over

Max Ireland

Ginninderra

Amy White

Woden

The 9 and over Age Champions were decided at the Canberra Labor Club ACT Championships meet held from Friday 14 March to Sunday 16 March 2008.

ACT Age Champions were calculated by points earned in the competitor's seven (7) highest pointscoring events [except for 9 years which are detailed below].

Points were awarded to the first eight finishing Swimming ACT registered competitors for each age group in all events.

Points were only awarded if the qualifying time (where applicable) was achieved.

Points: 1st -35, 2nd - 30, 3rd - 26, 4th - 23, 5th - 20, 6th - 17, 7th - 14 and 8th - 11.

Age as at March 14, 2008

ACT Age Champions (male and female) were determined as follows:

9 years: 4 x 100m events, 50m freestyle and 200m IM

For each other age group (10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18 and over) points earned in a competitor’s seven (7) highest scoring swims were used to determine the respective Age Champion.

The 8 and under Age Champions were decided at the 4th meet in the Bell’s and Foxys Summer Development Series which was held on 6 April 2008. Once again, the swimmers age was age as at 14 March 2008.

The ACT 8 and under Age Champions (girl and boy) were determined using the 50m freestyle, backstroke, breaststroke and butterfly events. ACT registered swimmers gained Championship points – overall 1st placed ACT Swimmer – 35; 2nd – 30; 3rd – 26; 4th – 23; 5th – 20; 6th – 17; 7th – 14 and 8th – 11.